Privacy Principals

As part of our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in Australia & Information Privacy Principles (IPP) in New Zealand, The Dragon Group in Australia and New Zealand requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal and sensitive information (sensitive information relates to Australia only) and how we maintain, use, store and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks including credit and criminal record checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • We collect information about you from public domain sources
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks,
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of The Dragon Group and trusted third parties who may be based outside of Australia and New Zealand
  • External providers of online training and induction - eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies - eg criminal record and credit checking
  • Third party contractors/service providers for the purposes of providing us with specialised and efficient database management and development. Such service providers/contractors may be based outside of Australia and New Zealand, and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to The Dragon Group and will not use your information for any other purpose
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, thedragongroup.com. contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal and sensitive information about you that we hold and request that it be corrected.

Changes to our privacy notice:

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.

Contact details

The Privacy Officer
The Dragon Group
1/100 Clarence Street
Sydney
NSW
2000
Email: admin@thedragongroup.com.au
Phone: 02 9939 2550

Information Statement: your rights as a candidate in NSW and QLD

  • We will not charge you a fee for the purpose of finding employment including in contravention of the QLD Industrial Relations Act 1999, s408D
  • We will not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to you about the nature of a position) and we will make all placements as required under applicable legislation
  • We and our employees have a working knowledge of State and Commonwealth legislation affecting the placement and employment of persons seeking work

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

This statement outlines The Dragon Group policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within The Dragon Group in Australia and New Zealand, including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of The Dragon Group to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. The Dragon Groupare bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Australian Act) in Australia; and by the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand (New Zealand Act).

The Dragon Group privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of The Dragon Group privacy policy.

Types of personal information held by The Dragon Groupand when and how it is collected

Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

Sensitive information (Australia only)

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Collection

We may collect personal or sensitive information about you when:

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check, including credit and criminal record checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Personal information collected on the thedragongroup.com.au website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes and use for which we collect personal information

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks, including credit checks for positions in New Zealand involving significant financial risk and otherwise as permitted by law
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of The Dragon Group and trusted third parties
  • The Dragon Group employees and potential employers located in Australia and any other countries where The Dragon Group may provide its services in the future regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction - eg mandatory on-line H&S Induction, and background checking agencies - eg criminal record and credit checking
  • Third party contractors for the purposes of providing us with specialised and efficient database management and development. Such service providers/contractors may be based outside of Australia and New Zealand, and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to The Dragon Group and will not use your information for any other purpose.
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We do not disclose information about your individual visits toThe Dragon Group website.

Management of personal information

At The Dragon Group, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. The Dragon Group regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

How do we store and protect personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

Keeping personal information accurate and up to date?

The Dragon Group takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
If you do choose to close your account with The Dragon Group, The Dragon Group may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law.

Enquiries

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the APP’s or IPP’s to our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
The Dragon Group
1/100 Clarence Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Email: admin@thedragongroup.com.au
Phone: 02 9939 2550

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.
To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

At Dragon, we provide expert solutions for Australia’s construction industry through our Labour Hire, Permanent Placement and Property and Development divisions.